1.1 Chinese version of “Privacy Policy Statement” is for reference only. In case of any discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

1.1 中文版本「私隱政策聲明」僅供閣下參考之用,一切以英文版本之「私隱政策聲明」為準。

 

1.2 MegaHub Limited (hereafter “Company”) respects the privacy of your personal data, and pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

1.2 天滙財經有限公司(下稱「本公司」)尊重閣下的個人資料和私隱權,並承諾在遵守個人資料(私隱)條例的規定。

 

Personal Data Collection 收集個人資料

 

1.3 In order to provide service to our subscribers, registered members, website visitors, the Company will collect your personal data during subscription process, member registration process, and browsing our website. Please be advised that if you decline to provide your personal data we required or refuse to give consent to use such personal data, we may not be able to provide service to you.

1.3 為向訂戶、登記用戶、網站訪客提供服務,本公司會於訂閱程序、用戶登記程序、訪客瀏覽網站時收集閣下的個人資料。敬請垂注,若閣下未能提供本公司請求的個人資料,或不同意本公司使用該等個人資料,本公司可能無法提供服務予閣下。

 

1.4 Personal data collected by the Company including but is not limited to following items:

  • Name
  • Telephone number, mobile number, and/or fax number
  • Email address
  • Correspondence address
  • Credit card number, name of bank and expiry date
  • Service fee payment record
  • Date and Time of logging in our information system

1.4 本公司收集的個人資料包括但不限於以下各項:

  • 姓名
  • 電話號碼、流動電話號碼,及/或傳真機號碼
  • 電郵地址
  • 通訊地址
  • 信用卡號碼、銀行名稱及信用卡有效日期
  • 服務費用繳付紀錄
  • 登入本公司資訊系統的日期及時間

 

1.5 When you visit the Company website, we shall record anonymous and general usage patterns of website visitor by the following means. But such information cannot identify any particular individual:

  • Use “cookie” files to store and track information about your usage. You can alter browser setting to disable “cookie”, however some of our services may not function properly in doing so;
  • Deploy third party service (e.g. Google Analytics) to record website traffic and usage patterns. The information collected is aggregated statistic data, and will not contain personal data;
  • Web server automatically generated system log, including IP address, usage date and time, type of browser, of the pages visited, and etc.

1.5 當閣下瀏覽本公司網站時,本公司將利用以下方法記錄網站訪客的不記名及一般使用模式,但該等資料不足以辨識任何個人身份:

  • 使用「cookie」小型文字檔案來儲存和追蹤關於閣下的使用模式,閣下可更改瀏覽器的設定而拒絕儲存「cookie」,但我們一些服務可能因此而未能正常運作;
  • 使用第三方公司服務(如Google Analytics)來紀錄網站流量及使用模式,而該等資料為集體統計資料,不會包含個人資料;
  • 網站伺服器自動產生的系統紀錄,包括IP地址、使用時間、瀏覽器款式、曾瀏覽的網頁等。

 

1.6 Please be aware that Company’s advertisers or web sites that have links on our web site may collect personal data about you. We have no control over and therefore not liable to their use of your information.

1.6 本公司的廣告商或在本公司網站上設有鏈接的其他網站,或會收集你的個人資料。本公司對其如何使用閣下之資料並無控制權,故此本公司對他們使用閣下之資料概不負責。

 

Use of Personal Data 個人資料的使用

 

1.7 The main purposes for which personal data may be used are:

  • processing registration or subscription for our services and termination thereof;
  • handling service calls, enquiries and complaints;
  • daily operation for provision of our services;
  • conducting market research for statistical or other purposes;
  • billing and collecting payment;
  • distribution of service alert and newsletter;
  • to promote or direct marketing of product/service, and latest offers from all websites, services, seminars, events of the Company, including subscription renewal offer, gifts, and other privileges;
  • to promote or direct marketing of product/service, and latest offers from our business partners, including financial product/service, software, exhibition, seminar, publication and website;
  • meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Company or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which the Company is expected to comply;
  • other related purposes.

1.7 閣下提供的個人資料可被用作以下主要用途:

  • 辦理成為會員或訂戶的登記程序及終止使用的手續
  • 處理用戶來電、查詢及投訴
  • 涉及提供服務的日常運作
  • 為統計或其他目的進行市場研究
  • 發出繳費單及收取費用
  • 發放服務提示及通訊
  • 推廣及直接促銷本公司旗下各網站、服務、講座、活動及宣傳推廣之各種產品/服務和最新優惠,包括續訂優惠、禮品、及其他優惠
  • 推廣及直接促銷本公司的商務夥伴之各種產品/服務和最新優惠,包括金融產品/服務、軟件、展覽、講座、刊物及網站
  • 根據對本公司有約束力的法例規定,或因監管或其他管理機構所要求本公司遵守的指引而作出披露
  • 其他有關的用途

 

Transfer of Personal Data 個人資料的轉移

1.8 Personal data will be kept confidential but, subject to the provisions of any applicable law, may be provided to (whether within or outside Hong Kong):

  • Competent court of law, law enforcement agencies, other governmental, statutory or regulatory authorities, institutions or organizations;
  • Company’s associated company, engaging in financial services for provision of the Services;
  • any officer, employee, agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, credit information, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to the Company in connection with the operation of their business;
  • Any other person under a duty of confidentiality to the Company including a group company of the Company which has undertaken to keep such information confidential.

1.8 個人資料將予以保密,但在遵守任何適用法律條文的前提下,可提供給(不論是在香港境內或境外):

  • 法院、執法機關、其他政府法定或監管部門、機構或組織
  • 本公司從事金融服務並參與提供服務之聯繫公司
  • 任何向本公司提供有關其業務運作之行政、信貸資料、電訊、電腦、繳款或其他服務之高級職員、僱員、代理、承包商或第三者
  • 任何對公司有保密責任的人,包括本公司集團內已承諾保密該等資料的公司


Use of Data in Direct Marketing 於直銷活動使用個人資料

 

1.9 The Company intend to use your personal data in following direct marketing and we require your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.

(a) product/service, and latest offers of the Company

(b) following product/service, and latest offers of the Company’s business partners:

  • financial product/service
  • software
  • exhibition
  • seminar
  • publication and website

1.9 本公司擬使用閣下的個人資料作以下的直接促銷,為此本公司須取得閣下的同意(包括表示不反對)。

(a) 推廣本公司之各種產品/服務和最新優惠;

(b) 推廣本公司商務夥伴之以下各種產品/服務和最新優惠

  • 金融產品/服務
  • 軟件
  • 展覽
  • 講座
  • 刊物及網站

 

1.10 If you do not wish the Company to use your data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying the Company.

1.10 如閣下不希望本公司如上述使用其資料作直接促銷用途,閣下可通知本公司行使其選擇權拒絶促銷。

 

Security of Personal Data 個人資料的安全

 

1.11 The Company undertakes to make its best efforts to protect the quality and integrity of your personal data. The Company intends to take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data held by it are protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other unauthorised usage.

1.11 本公司將採取一切可行措施保障所持的個人資料,避免在未經授權或意外情況下被查取、處理、刪除或作其他未經授權的用途。

 

Access and Correction of Personal Data 查閱和更正個人資料

 

1.12 You have the right to ascertain whether the Company holds your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request of the Company to inform you of the type of personal data held by it.

Requests for access and correction should be addressed in writing to:

Customer Service Department
MegaHub Limited
Flat A-D, 10th Floor, Champion Building,
287-291 Des Voeux Road Central,
Sheung Wan, Hong Kong
Fax : (852) 2584-3801
Email : cs@megahubhk.com

1.12 閣下有權查明本公司是否持有閣下的個人資料,獲得資料的副本,以及更正任何不準確的資料。閣下還可以要求本公司告知閣下本公司所持個人資料的種類。

查閱和更正的要求均應以書面形式發送至:

天滙財經有限公司
香港上環德輔道中287-291號
長達大廈10樓 A-D室
客戶服務部收
傳真:(852) 2584-3801
電郵:cs@megahubhk.com


Date : June 27, 2013

日期:2013年6月27日